Speaker profile

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Ms Piia-Noora Kauppi
    MEP, EIF Governor
    European Parliament

ABOUT

Political groups

20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

20.07.2004 / 30.08.2004 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

31.08.2004 / 18.11.2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member of the Bureau

19.11.2008 / 31.12.2008 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

20.07.1999 / 19.07.2004 : Kansallinen Kokoomus

20.07.2004 / 31.12.2008 : Kansallinen Kokoomus

Member

21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

06.10.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Delegation for relations with the United States

17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

07.02.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Delegation for relations with the United States

21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs

21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

21.07.2004 / 14.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

15.09.2004 / 13.03.2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15.01.2007 / 30.01.2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs

31.01.2007 / 31.12.2008 : Committee on Legal Affairs

31.01.2007 / 08.07.2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

31.01.2007 / 31.12.2008 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

14.03.2007 / 31.12.2008 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute

21.07.1999 / 14.01.2002 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

17.01.2002 / 19.07.2004 : Committee on Legal Affairs and the Internal Market

15.09.2004 / 14.03.2007 : Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee

15.03.2007 / 31.12.2008 : Delegation for relations with the United States

09.07.2008 / 31.12.2008 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs


This website uses cookies to improve your experience on this site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

I accept cookies from this site.